Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin  is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Quasi-solid is the physical term for a semi- Solid. While similar to a solid in some respects (it can support its own weight and hold its shape a quasi-solid also shares some In Organic chemistry, a hydrocarbon is an Organic compound consisting entirely of Hydrogen and Carbon. Carbon (kɑɹbən is a Chemical element with the symbol C and its Atomic number is 6 An ointment is a viscous semisolid preparation used topically on a variety of body surfaces Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses (see Uses below). However, it is recognized by the U. S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care. Over-the-counter (OTC drugs are medicines that may be sold without a prescription, in contrast to Prescription drugs The name "over-the-counter" The skin is the outer covering of living tissue of an animal (or plant
The raw material for petroleum jelly was discovered in 1859 in Titusville, Pennsylvania, United States, on some of the country's first oil rigs. Titusville is a city in Crawford County, Pennsylvania, United States. The United States of America —commonly referred to as the Workers disliked the paraffin-like material forming on rigs because it caused them to malfunction, but they used it on cuts and burns because it hastened healing. In chemistry paraffin is the common name for the Alkane Hydrocarbons with the general formula C n H2 n +2
Robert Chesebrough, a young chemist whose previous work of distilling fuel from the oil of sperm whales had been rendered obsolete by petroleum, went to Titusville to see what new materials had commercial potential. Robert Augustus Chesebrough, ( January 9, 1837 – September 8, 1938) was a chemist and the inventor of petroleum jelly trade-named Vaseline A chemist is a Scientist trained in the Science of Chemistry. Distillation is a method of separating Mixtures based on differences in their volatilities in a boiling liquid mixture The sperm whale family or simply the sperm whales is the collective name given to three species of Whale found worldwide the Sperm Whale, in the genus Petroleum ( L petroleum, from Greek πετρέλαιον, lit Chesebrough took the unrefined black "rod wax", as the drillers called it, back to his laboratory to refine it and explore potential uses. Chesebrough discovered that by distilling the lighter, thinner oil products from the rod wax, he could create a light-colored gel. Chesebrough patented the process of making petroleum jelly ( ) in 1872. A patent is a set of Exclusive rights granted by a State to an inventor or his assignee for a fixed period of time in exchange for a disclosure of an The process involved vacuum distillation of the crude material followed by filtration of the still residue through bone char. Vacuum distillation is a method of Distillation whereby the pressure above the liquid mixture to be distilled is reduced to less than its Vapor pressure (usually Bone char, also known as bone black or animal Charcoal, is a granular Material produced by charring animal Bones the bones are heated
Chesebrough traveled around New York demonstrating the product to encourage sales by burning his skin with acid or an open flame, then spreading the ointment on his injuries and showing his past injuries healed, he claimed, by his miracle product. New York ( is a state in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern regions of the United States and is the nation's third most populous
He opened his first factory in 1870 in Brooklyn, United States. Brooklyn (named after the Dutch town Breukelen) is one of the five boroughs of New York City. The United States of America —commonly referred to as the The brand name "Vaseline" has been anecdotally claimed to be from the German word for water, wasser (pronounced vahser), and the Greek word for oil, elaion, but this is unconfirmed. A brand is a collection of Images and ideas representing an economic producer more specifically it refers to the descriptive verbal attributes and concrete symbols such as a Vaseline (Vasenol in Portugal Brazil Italy and Spain is a brand of Petroleum jelly based products owned by Anglo-Dutch company Unilever.
Petrolatum is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 100°F (37°C). In Organic chemistry, a hydrocarbon is an Organic compound consisting entirely of Hydrogen and Carbon. It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color (when not highly distilled), translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. In Optics, transparency (also called pellucidity) is the Material property of allowing It does not oxidize on exposure to the air, and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in chloroform, benzene, carbon disulfide and oil of turpentine. Chloroform, also known as trichloromethane and methyl trichloride, is a Chemical compound with formula C[[Hydrogen H]] Cl Benzene, or benzol, is an organic Chemical compound and a known Carcinogen with the molecular formula C 6 H 6 Turpentine (also called spirit of turpentine oil of turpentine wood turpentine gum turpentine is a fluid obtained by the Distillation of Resin obtained from trees
There is a common misconception (resulting from the similar feel they produce when applied to human skin) that petroleum jelly and glycerol (glycerine) are physically similar. While petroleum is a non-polar hydrocarbon hydrophobic (water-repelling) and insoluble in water, glycerol (not a hydrocarbon but an alcohol) is the opposite: it is so strongly hydrophilic (water-attracting) that by continuous absorption of moisture from the air, it produces the feeling of wetness on the skin, similar to the greasiness produced by petroleum jelly. In Chemistry, hydrophobicity (from the combining form of water in Attic Greek hydro- and for fear phobos) refers to the physical property of Hydrophile, from the Greek (hydros "water" and φιλια (philia "friendship" refers to a physical property of a Molecule The feeling is similar, but petroleum jelly repels water, and glycerine attracts it.
Producers of microcrystalline wax and related materials often produce petrolatums. Microcrystalline waxes are a type of Wax produced by de-oiling Petrolatum, as part of the Petroleum Refining process Some testing standards used by these companies are as follows:
Depending on the specific industry the petrolatum is used for, the petrolatum may be USP (United States Pharmacopeia) grade. The United States Pharmacopeia is an official public standards–setting authority for all prescription and over–the–counter medicines and other health care products manufactured This pertains to the processing and handling of the petrolatum so it is suitable for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Chesebrough originally promoted Vaseline primarily as an ointment for scrapes, burns, and cuts, but physicians have shown that Vaseline has no medicinal effect or any effect on the blistering process, nor is it absorbed by the skin. Vaseline’s effectiveness in accelerating wound healing stems from its sealing effect on cuts and burns, which inhibits germs from getting into the wound and keeps the injured area supple by preventing the skin's moisture from evaporating.
Vaseline brand First Aid Petroleum Jelly, or carbolated petroleum jelly, containing phenol to give the jelly additional anti-bacterial effect, has been discontinued. Phenol, is a toxic colourless Crystalline Solid with a sweet tarry odor commonly referred to as a "hospital smell" Antiseptics (from Greek αντί - anti, '"against" + σηπτικός - septikos, "putrefactive" are antimicrobial
However, after becoming a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use Vaseline for myriad ailments and cosmetic uses, including chapped hands and lips, toenail fungus, nosebleeds, diaper rash, chest colds, and even to remove makeup or stains from furniture. Chapped lips is a condition whereby the Lips become dry and possibly cracked Onychomycosis means fungal infection of the nail. It is the most common disease of the nails and constitutes about a half of all nail abnormalities Epistaxis (or a nosebleed in Plain English) is the relatively common occurrence of Hemorrhage from the Nose, usually noticed when the blood drains Diaper rash ( US) or nappy rash ( UK) is a generic term applied to Skin rashes in the Diaper area that are caused by various skin Acute viral nasopharyngitis or acute coryza, usually known as the common cold, is a highly contagious viral Infectious disease of the Uses for pets include stopping fungi from developing on aquatic turtles' shells and keeping cats from making messes when they cough up furballs. A hairball is a small collection of Hair or Fur formed in the Stomach of Animals that is occasionally Vomited up when it becomes In the first part of the twentieth century, petrolatum, either pure or as an ingredient, was also popular as a hair pomade. Pomade (also called pomatum) is a greasy or waxy substance that is used to style Hair. When used in a 50/50 mixture with pure beeswax, it makes an effective moustache wax. For the rock song by Nirvana see Beeswax (song. Beeswax is a natural Wax produced in the bee hive of Honey bees of the genus Moustache wax is a stiff Pomade applied to a Moustache as a grooming aid to hold the hairs in place especially at the extremities
During World War II, a variety of petroleum jelly called dark red veterinary petroleum jelly was often included in life raft survival kits. World War II, or the Second World War, (often abbreviated WWII) was a global military conflict which involved a majority of the world's nations, including Acting as a sunscreen, it provides almost perfect protection against ultraviolet rays. Sunscreen (also known as sunblock or suntan lotion) is a Lotion, spray or other Topical product that absorbs or reflects the Sun 's Ultraviolet ( UV) light is Electromagnetic radiation with a Wavelength shorter than that of Visible light, but longer than X-rays
Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics. A lotion is a low- to medium- Viscosity, topical preparation intended for application to unbroken Skin; creams and gels have a higher viscosity Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol, the most common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in expensive lotions, because it is not absorbed into the skin, resulting in a greasy feel.
Petroleum jelly was formerly used as a way to pitch a spitball in baseball. A spitball is an illegal baseball pitch in which the ball has been altered by the application of Saliva, Petroleum jelly, or some other foreign substance Although the pitch was banned in 1920, pitchers sometimes throw "the spitter" surreptitiously.
Petroleum jelly is used to moisten plasticine, as part of a mix of hydrocarbons including greater (paraffin wax) and lesser (mineral oil) molecular weights. Plasticine, a brand of Modelling clay, is a Putty -like modelling material made from Calcium salts Petroleum jelly and aliphatic acids In chemistry paraffin is the common name for the Alkane Hydrocarbons with the general formula C n H2 n +2 Mineral oil or liquid Petroleum is a By-product in the Distillation of Petroleum to produce Gasoline and other petroleum
Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant. Personal lubricants are specialized Lubricants which serve during sexual intercourse to reduce Friction with the Vagina, the Anus, or other (Not recommended due to its dissolving effect on condoms. Solvation, commonly called dissolution, is the process of attraction and association of Molecules of a Solvent with molecules or Ions of a See below. )
It can also be used to lubricate a Rubik's Cube (if silicone spray is not available), which allows it to turn with greater ease. The Rubik's Cube is a Mechanical puzzle invented in 1974 by Hungarian Sculptor and Professor of Architecture Ernő Rubik Silicones are largely inert compounds with a wide variety of forms and uses
It can also be used to lubricate the anus if the patient is suffering from conditions like hemorrhoids or anal fissures. The purpose of this is to allow the stool to pass through the rectum easier and more freely in an effort to minimize any further damage to the tissue.
It can also be used to lubricate the anus before taking rectal temperature.
As the substance became more common in households, it began to be used for a number of medical purposes, some of which medical science has shown to be dangerous or damaging.