Citizendia

Linoleic acid
IUPAC namecis, cis-9,12-octadecadienoic acid. IUPAC Nomenclature is a system of naming Chemical compounds and of describing the science of Chemistry in general [1]
Identifiers
CAS number[60-33-3]
SMILESCCCCCC=CCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)O
Properties
Molecular formulaC18H32O2
Molar mass280.44548(1724) g/mol
Density0. CAS registry numbers are unique numerical identifiers for Chemical compounds Polymers biological sequences mixtures and Alloys They are also referred to A chemical formula is a way of expressing information about the Atoms that constitute a particular Chemical compound, and how the relationship between those atoms changes Molar mass, symbol M, is the Mass of one mole of a substance ( Chemical element or Chemical compound) The mole (symbol mol) is a unit of Amount of substance: it is an SI base unit, and almost the only unit to be used to measure this The density of a material is defined as its Mass per unit Volume: \rho = \frac{m}{V} Different materials usually have different 9 g/cm3
Melting point

-5 °C

Boiling point

°C

Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox disclaimer and references

Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. The melting point of a solid is the temperature range at which it changes state from solid to Liquid. The boiling point of a liquid is the temperature at which the Vapor pressure of the liquid equals the environmental pressure surrounding the liquid In Chemistry, the standard state of a material is its state at 1 bar (100 Kilopascals exactly n −6 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−6 fatty acids or omega-6 fatty acids) are a family of unsaturated Fatty acids It is a colorless liquid. In physiological literature, it is called 18:2(n-6). Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the omega end. Carboxylic acids are Organic acids characterized by the presence of a Carboxyl group, which has the formula -C(=OOH usually written -COOH or -CO2H

The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). Greek (el ελληνική γλώσσα or simply el ελληνικά — "Hellenic" is an Indo-European language, spoken today by 15-22 million people mainly Flax (also known as common flax or linseed) (binomial name Linum usitatissimum) is a member of the genus Linum Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or of or relating to oleic acid since removing the omega-6 double bond produces oleic acid. Oleic acid is a Monounsaturated omega-9 Fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources

Contents

In Physiology

Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid used in the biosynthesis of prostaglandins. In nutrition polyunsaturated fat is an abbreviation of polyunsaturated Fatty acid. In Chemistry, especially Biochemistry, a fatty acid is a Carboxylic acid often with a long unbranched Aliphatic tail ( chain) which A prostaglandin is any member of a group of Lipid compounds that are derived enzymatically from Fatty acids and have important functions in the Animal body It is found in the lipids of cell membranes. The cell membrane (also called the plasma membrane, plasmalemma, or "phospholipid bilayer" is a Selectively permeable Lipid bilayer It is abundant in many vegetable oils, especially safflower and sunflower oils. Safflower ( Carthamus tinctorius L) is a highly branched Herbaceous, Thistle -like annual usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves The sunflower ( Helianthus annuus) is an Annual plant in the family Asteraceae and native to the Americas, with a large flowering

To be fully utilised by the body, LA must be converted into gamma-linolenic acid, a reaction catalysed by the enzyme delta-6-desaturase (D6D). γ -Linolenic acid ( gamma-linolenic acid or GLA, sometimes called gamolenic acid) is an Essential fatty acid found primarily in Enzymes are Biomolecules that catalyze ( ie increase the rates of Chemical reactions Almost all enzymes are Proteins A Desaturase is an Enzyme which removes two Hydrogen atoms from an Organic compound, creating a Carbon /carbon double bond.

Linoleic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids called omega-6 fatty acids, so called because they are an essential dietary requirement for all mammals. Essential fatty acids, or EFAs are Fatty acids that cannot be constructed within an organism from other components (generally all references are to humans by any known chemical n −6 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−6 fatty acids or omega-6 fatty acids) are a family of unsaturated Fatty acids The other group of essential fatty acids is the omega-3 fatty acids, for example Alpha-linolenic acid. n −3 fatty acids (popularly referred to as ω−3 fatty acids or omega-3 fatty acids) are a family of unsaturated Fatty acids that α -Linolenic acid ( ALA) is an organic compound found in many common vegetable oils. Omega-6 deficiency symptoms include dry hair, hair loss,[2] and poor wound healing. [3] It is easy to meet the daily requirement for these fatty acids (even for people consuming low fat diets) and most people get plenty of omega-6 fatty acids in their diet by consuming approximately a tablespoon of polyunsaturated plant oils per day.

Industrial uses

Linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. SOAP (see below for name and origins is a protocol for exchanging XML -based messages over Computer networks normally using An emulsion ( IPA: /ɪˈmʌlʃən/ is a mixture of two Immiscible (unblendable liquids Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid has become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial properties on the skin. Research points to linoleic acid's affective properties when applied topically on the skin, ie. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, moisture retention properties. [4][5][6] Noni seed oil is abundant in linoleic acid, and a number of beauty products contain noni seed oil.

Foods

Oils and foods that contain linoleic acid include safflower oil (78%), poppy seed oil (70%), walnut oil, grass fed cow milk, olive oil, palm oil, sunflower oil, soybean, lard, coconut oil, egg yolks (16%), spirulina, peanut oil, okra, rice bran oil, wheat germ oil, grape seed oil, macadamia oil, pistachio oil, sesame oil. Safflower ( Carthamus tinctorius L) is a highly branched Herbaceous, Thistle -like annual usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves Poppyseed oil (also poppy seed oil or poppy oil) is oil extracted from the seeds of the Opium poppy ( Papaver somniferum Walnut oil is oil extracted from Walnuts Culinary use Walnut oil is not used as extensively as other oils in Food preparation due to cost Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive ( Olea europaea; family Oleaceae along with Lilacs Jasmine and ash trees Palm oil is an edible plant oil derived from the Fruit of the Arecaceae Elaeis Oil palm. Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from Sunflower ( Helianthus annuus) seeds Lard is pig Fat in both its rendered and unrendered forms Lard was commonly used in many cuisines as a Cooking fat or Shortening Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications An egg yolk is the part of an egg which serves as the Food source for the developing Embryo inside Peanut oil ( arachis oil is an organic oil derived from Peanuts noted to have the slight aroma and taste of its parent Legume. Okra ( American English:, British English,) also known as lady's finger, bhindi ( Hindustani) and gumbo, is a Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the Germ and inner husk of Rice. Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the Wheat kernel, which makes up only 2½% by weight of the Kernel. Not to be confused with Rapeseed oil. Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a Vegetable oil pressed from the seeds Macadamia oil (or Macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the Macadamia ( Macadamia integrifolia) tree Pistachio oil is a pressed oil extracted from the fruit of Pistacia vera, the Pistachio nut Sesame oil (also known as "gingelly oil" or "til oil" is an edible Vegetable oil derived from Sesame seeds Besides being used as a Cooking

See also

References

  1. ^ Beare-Rogers (2001). α -Linolenic acid ( ALA) is an organic compound found in many common vegetable oils. Conjugated linoleic acids (CLA are a family of at least 13 Isomers of Linoleic acid found especially in the Meat and Dairy products derived from Essential fatty acids, or EFAs are Fatty acids that cannot be constructed within an organism from other components (generally all references are to humans by any known chemical The actions of the &omega-3 and &omega-6 essential fatty acids (EFAs are best characterized by their interactions; they cannot be understood separately In biochemistry eicosanoids are signaling molecules made by Oxygenation of twenty-carbon Essential fatty acids (EFAs An essential nutrient is a Nutrient required for normal body functioning that cannot be synthesized by the body and must be obtained from a dietary source Linolein is a Triglyceride, in which Glycerol is Esterified with Linoleic acid. IUPAC Lexicon of Lipid Nutrition (pdf). Retrieved on 2006-02-22. Year 2006 ( MMVI) was a Common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. Events 1495 - King Charles VIII of France enters Naples to claim the city's throne
  2. ^ Cunnane S, Anderson M (1997). "Pure linoleate deficiency in the rat: influence on growth, accumulation of n-6 polyunsaturates, and (1-14C) linoleate oxidation". J Lipid Res 38 (4): 805-12. PMID 9144095.  
  3. ^ Ruthig DJ & Meckling-Gill KA. (1999). "Both (n-3) and (n-6) fatty acids stimulate wound healing in the rat intestinal epithelial cell line, IEC-6". Journal of Nutrition 129 (10): 1791-8. PMID 9144095.  
  4. ^ "Plant oils: Topical application and anti-inflammatory effects (croton oil test)" (1993). Dermatol. Monatsschr 179.  
  5. ^ "Digital image analysis of the effect of topically applied linoleic acid on acne microcomedones" (March 1998). Clinical & Experimental Dermatology 23 (2): 56-58. PMID : 9692305.  
  6. ^ "Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possible implications for neonatal health in developing countries" (2002). Acta Paediatrica 91 (5): 546-554.  

Dictionary

linoleic acid

-noun

  1. an polyunsaturated fatty acid essential for human nutrition; it is found in linseed, sunflower and other vegetable oils
  2. (chemistry) 9,12-octadecadienoic acid CH3(CH2)4CH=CHCH2CH=CH(CH2)7COOH
© 2009 citizendia.org; parts available under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License, from http://en.wikipedia.org
Dapyx Software network: MP3 Explorer | Ebook Manager | Zenithic