Citizendia
Your Ad Here

For the color shade, see Lavender (color)
For the Taiwanese drama starring Ambrose Hsu, see Lavender (TV Series)
For the Marillion song, see Lavender (Marillion song)
Lavender
Lavender flowers
Lavender flowers
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Lavandula
L.
Species

About 25-30, including:
Lavandula abrotanoides
Lavandula angustifolia
Lavandula canariensis
Lavandula dentata
Lavandula lanata
Lavandula latifolia
Lavandula multifida
Lavandula pinnata
Lavandula stoechas
Lavandula viridis
Lavandula x intermedia

The Lavenders Lavandula are a genus of about 25-30 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean region south to tropical Africa and to the southeast regions of India. Lavender is a pale Tint of violet. It applies particularly to the Color of the flower of the same name. Taiwanese drama ( commonly called TDrama or TWDrama by fans refers to Televised dramas, similar to Western Miniseries, of extended Lavender is a Taiwanese drama aired between the years 2001 and 2002 Marillion are a British rock group Formed in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England in 1979 their recorded studio output comprises " Lavender " is Prog rock band Marillion 's second single from their breakthrough album Misplaced Childhood. Plants are living Organisms belonging to the kingdom Plantae. The flowering plants or angiosperms ( Angiospermae or Magnoliophyta) are the most widespread group Magnoliopsida is the Botanical name for a class of Flowering plants By definition the class will include the family Magnoliaceae, but its The order Lamiales is a Taxon in the asterid group of dicotyledonous Flowering plants. Lamiaceae or Labiatae, also known as the mint family is a family of Plants comprising about 210 genera and some 3500 species Carl Linnaeus (Latinized as Carolus Linnaeus, also known after his ennoblement as, May 23 new style (13 May old style 1707 who laid the foundations for Lavandula angustifolia (also Lavandula spica or Lavandula vera; Lavandula stoechas ( French Lavender, Spanish Lavender, Stoechas Lavender, or Topped Lavender) occurs naturally in the Mediterranean A genus (plural genera from Γένος Latin genus "descent family type gender" is a low-level Taxonomic The flowering plants or angiosperms ( Angiospermae or Magnoliophyta) are the most widespread group Lamiaceae or Labiatae, also known as the mint family is a family of Plants comprising about 210 genera and some 3500 species India, officially the Republic of India (भारत गणराज्य inc-Latn Bhārat Gaṇarājya; see also other Indian languages) is a country The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs. Botanically an annual plant is a Plant that usually germinates, Flowers and dies in one Year. A herbaceous plant (or in botanical use a Herb) is a Plant that has leaves and stems that die down at the end of A subshrub ( Latin suffrutex) is a Horticultural rather than strictly botanical category of Woody Perennial plant. A shrub or Bush is a horticultural rather than strictly botanical category of Woody plant, distinguished from a Tree The native range extends across the Canary Islands, North and East Africa, south Europe and the Mediterranean, Arabia, and India. The Canary Islands ( English pronunciation kəˈnæriː ˈaɪləndz Spanish: Islas Canarias, ˈizlas kaˈnarjas are a Spanish The Arabian Peninsula (in Arabic: شبه الجزيرة العربية šibh al-jazīra al-ʻarabīya or جزيرة العرب jazīrat al-ʻarab) India, officially the Republic of India (भारत गणराज्य inc-Latn Bhārat Gaṇarājya; see also other Indian languages) is a country Because the cultivated forms are planted in gardens world-wide, they are occasionally found growing wild, as garden escapees, well beyond their natural range.

Lavender flower
Lavender flower
Lavender flowers
Lavender flowers
Lavandula stoechas
Lavandula stoechas
Lavender farm in Tasmania
Lavender farm in Tasmania
A lavender farm in Hokkaidō
A lavender farm in Hokkaidō

Contents

Uses

The most common species in cultivation is the Common Lavender Lavandula angustifolia (formerly L. WikipediaWikiProject Japanese prefectures for guidelines --> formerly known as Ezo, Yezo, Yeso, or Yesso, is Japan 's Lavandula angustifolia (also Lavandula spica or Lavandula vera; officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. A cultivar is a cultivated Plant that has been selected and given a unique name because of its decorative or useful characteristics it is usually distinct from similar Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. Lavandula stoechas ( French Lavender, Spanish Lavender, Stoechas Lavender, or Topped Lavender) occurs naturally in the Mediterranean dentata, and L. multifida.

Lavenders are widely grown in gardens. Flower spikes are used for dried flower arrangements. The fragrant, pale purple flowers and flower buds are used in potpourris. Potpourri is a mixture of dried naturally fragrant Plant material used to provide a gentle natural scent in houses Dried and sealed in pouches, they are placed among stored items of clothing to give a fresh fragrance and as a deterrent to moths. A moth is an Insect closely related to the Butterfly, both being of the order Lepidoptera. The plant is also grown commercially for extraction of lavender oil from the flowers. Lavender oil is an Essential oil obtained by Distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of Lavender. This oil is used as an antiseptic and for aromatherapy. Antiseptics (from Greek αντί - anti, '"against" + σηπτικός - septikos, "putrefactive" are antimicrobial Aromatherapy is a form of Alternative medicine that uses volatile liquid plant materials known as Essential oils (EOs and other aromatic compounds from plants for

Lavender flowers yield abundant nectar which yields a high quality honey for beekeepers. Nectar is a Sugar -rich liquid produced by plants It is produced either by the Flowers in which it attracts pollinating animals or by extrafloral Honey is a sweet and Viscous fluid produced by Honey bees (and some other species and derived from the nectar of Flowers According to the A beekeeper is a person who keeps Honey bees for the purposes of securing commodities such as Honey, Beeswax, Pollen; pollinating Lavender monofloral honey is produced primarily in the nations around the Mediterranean, and marketed worldwide as a premium product. Monofloral honey is a type of Honey which has a high value in the Marketplace because it has a distinctive flavor or other attribute due to its being predominantly Lavender flowers can be candied and are used as cake decoration. Lavender is also used as a herb, either alone or as an ingredient of herbes de Provence. Herbes de Provence (Provençal herbs are a mixture of dried Herbs from Provence invented in the 1970s Lavender is also used to flavour sugar, the product being called "lavender sugar", and the flowers are sometimes sold in a blend with black tea, as "lavender tea".

French chefs in and around Provence, France have been incorporating this herb into their cuisine for many centuries. Provence ( Provençal Occitan: Provença in classical norm or Prouvènço in Mistralian norm is a region of southeastern France Lavender lends a floral, slightly sweet and elegant flavour to most dishes. For most cooking applications it is the dried buds (also referred to as flowers) of lavender that are utilised, though some chefs experiment with the leaves as well. It is the buds however that contain the essential oil of lavender, which is where both the scent and flavour of lavender are best derived. An essential oil is a concentrated Hydrophobic Liquid containing volatile Aroma compounds from Plants They are also known as volatile

Medicinal use

Flower of cultivated lavender; Lavandula stoechas or Spanish lavender
Flower of cultivated lavender; Lavandula stoechas or Spanish lavender

Lavender has been used extensively in herbalism. Herbalism is a traditional Medicinal or Folk medicine practice based on the use of Plants and Plant extracts Herbalism is also known as

English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, yields a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandula angustifolia (also Lavandula spica or Lavandula vera; Lavender oil is an Essential oil obtained by Distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of Lavender. Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia (also known as French lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Terpenes are a large and varied class of Hydrocarbons, produced primarily by a wide variety of plants particularly Conifers though also by some insects such } Camphor is a waxy white or transparent solid with a strong aromatic odor Spanish lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping purposes. Lavandula stoechas ( French Lavender, Spanish Lavender, Stoechas Lavender, or Topped Lavender) occurs naturally in the Mediterranean

Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces.

An infusion of lavender is claimed to soothe and heal insect bites. Bunches of lavender are also said to ward off insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil is said to soothe headaches. Lavender is frequently used as an aid to sleep and relaxation: Seeds and flowers of the plant are added to pillows, and an infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water are recommended as a soothing and relaxing bedtime drink. An infusion is the outcome of steeping plants with a desired flavour in Water or oil. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) is claimed to heal acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it is also used in the treatment of skin burns and inflammatory conditions (it is a traditional treatment for these in Iran). Lavender oil is an Essential oil obtained by Distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of Lavender. Acne vulgaris (commonly called acne) is a Skin disease caused by changes in the Pilosebaceous units (skin structures consisting of a Hair follicle thumb|right|250px|Rose water Rose water or rose syrup (گلاب Golâb, Gül suyu ماء ورد Māʾ ward, Urdu: گلاب رس Witch hazel is an Astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American Witch Hazel shrub ( Hamamelis virginiana) which ranges from Nova For a topic outline on this subject see List of basic Iran topics.

Health precautions: There is scientific evidence to support the effectiveness of some of these remedies, especially the anti-inflammatory effects, but they should be used with caution since lavender oil can also be a powerful allergen. An allergen is a nonparasitic Antigen capable of stimulating a Type-I hypersensitivity reaction in atopic individuals Ingesting lavender should be avoided during pregnancy and breastfeeding. [1].

Topically, lavender oil is cytotoxic. Cytotoxicity is the quality of being toxic to cells Examples of toxic agents are a Chemical substance, an Immune cell or some types of Venom It increases photosensitivity as well. Photosensitivity is the amount to which an object reacts upon receiving Photons especially Visible light. A study demonstrated that lavender oil is cytotoxic to human skin cells in vitro (endothelial cells and fibroblasts) at a concentration of 0. 25%. Linalool, a component of lavender oil, reflected the activity of the whole oil, indicating that linalool may be the active component of lavender oil [2]. Linalool (lɪˈnæloʊɒl is a naturally-occurring Terpene Alcohol chemical found in many Flowers and Spice plants with many commercial The result of another study showed that aqueous extracts reduced mitotic index, but induced chromosome aberrations and mitotic aberrations in comparison with control, significantly. Aqueous extracts induced breaks, stickiness, pole deviations and micronuclei. Furthermore, these effects were related to extract concentrations [3].

Gynaecomastia

Two essential oils, lavender and tea tree oil, have been anecdotally implicated in causing gynaecomastia, an abnormal breast tissue growth in prepubescent boys. Tea tree oil is an extraction from the Melaleuca tree Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a clear to very pale golden color Essential oil Gynecomastia, or gynaecomastia, ˌgaɪnəkoʊˈmæstiə is the development of abnormally large Mammary glands in Males resulting in breast enlargement which An article in the New England Journal of Medicine claimed that the use of shampoo and similar products, containing lavender and tea tree oils, in three boys resulted in this condition. The New England Journal of Medicine ( N Engl J Med or NEJM) is an English-language Peer-reviewed Medical journal published [4] The authors were contacted, but have refused to identify the products used or discuss their work further. General knowledge of the formulas of such products, however, suggests that the levels of these materials could not have exceeded a few tenths of one percent -- perhaps not enough to produce any adverse effects. However, a child hormone specialist at the University of Cambridge has claimed ". The University of Cambridge (often Cambridge University) located in Cambridge, England, is the second-oldest university in the . . these oils can mimic oestrogens" and "people should be a little bit careful about using these products". Estrogens (US otherwise oestrogens or œstrogens) are a group of Steroid compounds named for their importance in the Estrous cycle, [5][6]

History

Hardy and disease resistant; Lavandula Intermedia or Silver Edge lavender
Hardy and disease resistant; Lavandula Intermedia or Silver Edge lavender

The ancient Greeks called the lavender herb nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda. The term ancient Greece refers to the period of Greek history lasting from the Greek Dark Ages ca It was also commonly called nard. [7]


Lavender was one of the holy herbs used in the biblicle Temple to prepare the holy essence, and Nard is mentioned in the Song of Solomon (4,14)

nard and saffron,
calamus and cinnamon,
with every kind of incense tree,
with myrrh and aloes,
and all the finest spices. [8]

During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm labourer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Ancient Rome was a Civilization that grew out of a small agricultural community founded on the Italian Peninsula as early as the 10th century BC The Roman Currency system included the denarius (plural denarii) after 211 BC a small Silver coin, The ancient Roman units of measurement were built on the Hellenic system with Egyptian, Hebrew, and Mesopotamian influences Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin. This page is on buildings used for Roman bathing For the activity in general see Ancient Roman bathing. Its late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash). Vulgar Latin (in Latin sermo vulgaris, "folk speech" is a Blanket term covering the popular Dialects and Sociolects of the Latin [9] When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender. The Roman Empire was the post-Republican phase of the ancient Roman civilization, characterised by an autocratic form of government and large territorial

During the height of the Plague, glove makers at Grasse would scent their leathers with lavender oil, and this was claimed to ward off the Plague. The Black Death, or the Black Plague, was one of the deadliest Pandemics in human history widely thought to have been caused by a bacterium named Yersinia Grasse ( Provençal Occitan: Grassa in classical norm or Grasso in Mistralian norm is a town and Episcopal see in southeastern Lavender oil is an Essential oil obtained by Distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of Lavender. This story could have some validity as the Plague was transmitted by fleas, which lavender is known to repel. Flea is the Common name for any of the small wingless Insects of the order Siphonaptera (some authorities use the name Aphaniptera

Former Manchester United striker Ruud Van Nistelrooy advocates the use of Lavender, and has been said to coat his boots in it prior to sleep.

References

  1. ^ Lavender: Precautions, Center for Integrative Medicine
  2. ^ "Cytotoxicity of lavender oil and its major components to human skin cells" Prashar A, Locke IC, Evans CS
  3. ^ "Cytotoxic and genotoxic effects of Lavandula stoechas aqueous extracts" Celik TA (Celik, Tulay Askin), Aslanturk OS (Aslanturk, Ozlem Sultan)
  4. ^ N. Engl. J. Med. 356(5):479-85 (2007) Prepubertal gynecomastia linked to lavender and tea tree oils. PMID 17267908
  5. ^ "Oils make male breasts develop", BBC News, February 1, 2007. Retrieved on 2007-09-09. Year 2007 ( MMVII) was a Common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar in the 21st century. Events 1000 - Battle of Svolder, Viking Age. 1379 - Treaty of Neuberg, splitting the Austrian  
  6. ^ Bad Shampoo for Boys? (2004-07-04). "MMIV" redirects here For the Modest Mouse album see " Baron von Bullshit Rides Again " Events 836 - Pactum Sicardi, peace between the Principality of Benevento and the Duchy of Naples Retrieved on 2007-03-20. Year 2007 ( MMVII) was a Common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar in the 21st century. Events 1600 - The Linköping Bloodbath takes place on Maundy Thursday in Linköping, Sweden.
  7. ^ The origin of most of these quotes comes from Dr. William Thomas Fernie, in his book "Herbal Simples" (Bristol Pub. 1895 ASIN: B0014W4WNE). A digital copy of the book can be read online. 'By the Greeks the name Nardus is given to Lavender, from Naarda, a city of Syria near the Euphrates, and many persons call the plant "Nard. " St. Mark mentions this as Spikenard, a thing of great value. In Pliny's time, blossoms of the Nardus sold for a hundred Roman denarii (or L. 3 2s. 6d. ) the pound. This Lavender or Nardus was called Asarum by the Romans, because it was not used in garlands or chaplets. It was formerly believed that the asp, a dangerous kind of viper, made Lavender its habitual place of abode, so that the plant had to be approached with great caution. '
  8. ^ The assumption of the history of Lavendar, originating from Naarda, along with the facts about the price in Roman time, are quoted widely throuout the web (over 350 entries in a google search) calling the city Naarda, Nerdus or Nardus. The Bible has many mentions of a fragrant plant called "Nerd" and an ancient Jewish Mishna recited daily in Jewish prayers, refers to "Shibolet Nerd" (Hebrew for "Nerd Spike") as one of the herbs used for making the holy essence at the biblicle Temple. Etymology According to the Online Etymology Dictionary, the word bible is from Latin biblia, traced from the same word through Medieval Latin and Late Latin The Mishnah or Mishna (he משנה "repetition" from the verb shanah he שנה or "to study and review" is a major work of Rabbinic Judaism Dr. Fernie is the first known to link "Nerd" with the city of Nerdus - Naarda, one of the major cities of Jewish study and origin of the Talmud, during the years 150-1100 a. The Talmud ( Hebrew: he תַּלְמוּד is a record of Rabbinic discussions pertaining to Jewish law, ethics, customs and history d. Since Naarda or Nehar-D'Ah - river of Ah - was on a canal between the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, it could never have been a Syrian city, but rather in present day Iraq, somewhere in the Baghdad area. Dr Fernie refers widely to Jewish studies, probably quoted from a former botanist Robert Turner.
  9. ^ “Lavender”, Oxford English Dictionary (second ed. The Oxford English Dictionary ( OED) published by the Oxford University Press (OUP is a comprehensive Dictionary of the English ), 1989 

External links

Medicinal use

Cultivars

Dictionary

lavender

-noun

  1. any of a group of European plants of the mint family.
  2. (color) a pale purple colour, like that of the lavender flower.

-adjective

  1. (color) having a pale purple colour.
© 2009 citizendia.org; parts available under the terms of GNU Free Documentation License, from http://en.wikipedia.org
Dapyx Software network: MP3 Explorer | Ebook Manager | Zenithic