Hair wax is a thick hairstyling product containing wax, used to assist with holding the hair. Wax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by Bees ( Beeswax) and used by them in constructing their It does not harden like products such as hair gel, but remains pliable. A gel (from the lat gelu &mdashfreezing cold ice or gelatus &mdashfrozen immobile is an apparently solid jelly-like material formed from a Hair wax has been used for many years. In fact, a waxy soap-like substance was invented by the ancient Gauls as a hair styling agent, and was not used as a cleaning agent until many years later. Gaul (Gallia was the Roman name for the region of Western Europe comprising present day northern Italy, France, Belgium, western Hair wax is currently experiencing an increase in popularity, with many manufacturers releasing versions, referred to as pomade, putty, glue, whip, and styling paste. Pomade (also called pomatum) is a greasy or waxy substance that is used to style Hair.
The following are some of the ingredients typically found in commercial hair wax products.
Some stylists prefer making their own blends of hair wax customized for their clientele. For the rock song by Nirvana see Beeswax (song. Beeswax is a natural Wax produced in the bee hive of Honey bees of the genus Candelilla wax is a Wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States Euphorbia cerifera Carnauba is a Wax derived from the leaves of the Carnauba palm ( Copernicia prunifera) a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian Castor wax, also called Hydrogenated Castor oil, is a hard brittle vegetable Wax. Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF indicating that it conforms to the specifications of Japan wax is a pale-yellow waxy water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel obtained from the berries of certain Sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Lanolin, also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by Ozokerite or ozocerite (Gr oze, stench and kero, wax is a naturally-occurring odoriferous Mineral wax or Paraffin found in many Various recipes exist, including some with "secret" ingredients. Many recipes contain the following core ingredients:
Ingredients can be blended together in a small metal cooking apparatus and brought to a boil.