(Grant, J., 1803)
Gang-gang Cockatoo range (in red)
The Gang-gang Cockatoo, Callocephalon fimbriatum, is found in the cooler and wetter forests and woodlands of Australia, particularly alpine bushland. James Grant ( 1772 - 11 November 1833) was a British Royal Navy officer and Navigator in the early nineteenth century 1803 ( MDCCCIII) was a Common year starting on Saturday (link will display the full calendar of the Gregorian calendar (or a For a topic outline on this subject see List of basic Australia topics. The term bushland usually refers to an area that has only a sparse flora and fauna. Mostly mild grey in colour with some lighter scalloping (more pronounced and buffish in females) the male has a red head and crest, while the female has a small fluffy grey crest. The crest is a prominent feature exhibited by several Bird and Dinosaur species on their heads It ranges throughout south-eastern Australia and Tasmania. Tasmania is an Australian island and state of the same name It is located south of the eastern side of the Continent, being separated from it by Bass The Gang-gang Cockatoo is the faunal emblem of the Australian Capital Territory. } The Australian Capital Territory (ACT is the Capital territory of the Commonwealth of Australia and its smallest self-governing internal territory It is easily identified by its distinctive call, which is described as resembling a creaky gate, or the sound of a cork being pulled from a wine bottle.
The name Gang-gang comes from a New South Wales Aboriginal language, either Ngunnawal or Wiradjuri. Indigenous Australians are descendants of the first known human inhabitants of the Australian continent and its nearby islands. The Wiradjuri (many other spellings see below are an Indigenous Australian group of central New South Wales. It is possible both language groups called it that.
Unlike most other cockatoos, Gang-gangs nest in young, solid trees, the females using their strong bills/beaks to excavate nesting cavities. A cockatoo is any of the 20 Bird Species belonging to the family Cacatuidae. Lots of older, hollow trees and loss of feeding habitat across south-eastern Australia through land clearing has led to a significant reduction in the numbers of this cockatoo in recent years. As a result, the Gang-Gang is now listed as vulnerable.
This particular species was most often allied with the white cockatoos of the genus Cacatua. A cockatoo is any of the 20 Bird Species belonging to the family Cacatuidae. This has always been controversial due to the unusual appearance and coloration of the bird, especially its sexual dichromatism. Sexual dimorphism is the systematic difference in form between individuals of different Sex in the same Species. New research has finally resolved the matter, with the Gang-gang Cockatoo being recognized as a distinctive early offshoot of the calyptorhynchine (dark) cockatoos (Brown & Toft, 1999). Considering the robust phylogeny of the cockatoos now established, a comparison of characters gained and lost during the evolution of cockatoos suggests that the Gang-gang Cockatoo - while of course much changed and adapted during the maybe 20 million years since its last common ancestor with any other living species lived - is probably still very similar in overall appearance to how the earliest cockatoos would have looked, and certainly the most primitive-looking of the species alive today.
A female Gang-gang cockatoo eating peppercorns
Male Gang-gang cockatoo
Female Gang-gang cockatoo