Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. Seychelles (seɪˈʃɛl or /seɪˈʃɛlz/ in English and seʃɛl in French) officially the Republic of Seychelles (République des Seychelles Creole It is extracted from copra (derived from the word "kopra" which means dried coconut). Copra is the dried meat or kernel of the Coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam word kopra for dried coconut The Coconut Palm ( Cocos nucifera) is a member of the Family Arecaceae (palm family Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. The Philippines ( Filipino: Pilipinas, officially known as the Republic of the Philippines (fil ''Republika ng Pilipinas'' RP
Coconut oil was developed as a commercial product by merchants in the South Seas and South Asia in the 1860s.
Contents |
Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. Fats consist of a wide group of compounds that are generally soluble in organic solvents and largely insoluble in water Saturated fat is Fat that consists of Triglycerides containing only saturated Fatty acids Explanation Fat that occurs The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides,[1] with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Medium chain triglycerides ( MCTs) are medium-chain (6 to 12 carbons Fatty acid Esters of Glycerol. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44. 6% lauric acid, 16. Lauric acid (systematically dodecanoic acid a saturated Fatty acid, is a white powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap 8% myristic acid a 8. Myristic acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, is a common saturated Fatty acid with the molecular formula CH3(CH212COOH 2% palmitic acid and 8% caprylic acid, although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Palmitic acid,CH3(CH214COOH or hexadecanoic acid in IUPAC nomenclature, is one of the most common saturated Fatty acids found in animals Caprylic acid is the common name for the eight-carbon saturated Fatty acid known by the systematic name octanoic acid. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. Oleic acid is a Monounsaturated omega-9 Fatty acid found in various animal and vegetable sources Linoleic acid (LA is an unsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid [2]
Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 170°C (350°F),[3] while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F). The smoke point refers to the temperature at which a cooking fat or oil begins to break down
Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content. Rancidification is the decomposition of Fats Oils and other Lipids by Hydrolysis or Oxidation, or both In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i. e. below 24. 5°C [76°F]).
Medical science has determined that consumption of saturated fats can increase the risk of developing cardiovascular disease. Saturated fat is Fat that consists of Triglycerides containing only saturated Fatty acids Explanation Fat that occurs Cardiovascular disease or cardiovascular diseases refers to the class of diseases that involve the Heart or Blood vessels ( arteries and [4][5] Since coconut oil contains a high proportion of saturated fats, regular consumption of coconut oil is believed to elevate this risk. [6]
However, a 2004 study published in the journal Clinical Biochemistry found that virgin coconut oil reduced the LDL cholesterol associated with cardiovascular disease, while raising beneficial HDL levels. Low-density lipoprotein ( LDL) is a type of Lipoprotein that transports Cholesterol and Triglycerides from the Liver to peripheral High-density lipoproteins ( HDL) is one of the 5 major groups of Lipoproteins ( Chylomicrons, VLDL, IDL, LDL, HDL [7] An epidemiological study in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition examined two indigenous populations whose food energy intake was 63% and 34% derived from coconuts respectively, and found no elevated risk of cardiovascular disease. Epidemiology is the study of factors affecting the Health and Illness of populations and serves as the foundation and Logic of interventions made in the Cardiovascular disease or cardiovascular diseases refers to the class of diseases that involve the Heart or Blood vessels ( arteries and [8][9] Iconoclastic nutritionist Dr. Mary G. Enig recommends coconut oil, as did recently deceased Dr. Mary Gertrude Enig, PhD (born 1931 is a Nutritionist who reviews research on and writes articles about the nutritional aspects of Fats Enig attended the Conrado Dayrit,[10][11] who published a book[12] on the benefits of coconut and organized a study[13] which found that virgin coconut oil had a positive effect on HIV/AIDS patients. Other studies have found that coconut oil can help in weight loss and poison recovery. [14][15]
A study conducted at University College Hospital in Ibadan, Nigeria published in the Journal of Medicinal Food found that coconut oil was effective in killing some strains of Candida, which cause the condition candidiasis in humans. Candida is a Genus of Yeasts Many species of this genus are Endosymbionts Candidiasis, commonly called yeast infection or thrush, is a Fungal infection (mycosis of any of the Candida species of which The authors recommended that coconut oil be used in the treatment of fungal infections. [16]
Virgin coconut oil is derived from fresh coconuts (rather than dried, as in copra). Copra is the dried meat or kernel of the Coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam word kopra for dried coconut Most oils marketed as "virgin" are produced one of three ways:
Unlike olive oil, there is no world or governing body that sets a standard definition or set of guidelines to classify coconut oil as "virgin". The Philippines has established a Department of Science and Technology (DOST) governmental standard. [17]
Refined coconut oil is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil. WikipediaWikiProject Indian cities for details --> For the district with the same name see Kozhikode District. Kerala ( Malayalam: {{Kerala in Malayalam}}; Copra is the dried meat or kernel of the Coconut. The name copra is derived from the Malayalam word kopra for dried coconut The starting point is "copra", the dried coconut meat. Copra can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying. The unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra (called "crude coconut oil") is not suitable for consumption and must be refined.
Coconut oil is often partially or fully hydrogenated to increase their melting point in warmer temperatures. This increases the amount of saturated fat present in the oil, and may produce trans fats. Trans fat is the common name for a type of Unsaturated fat with trans - isomer Fatty acid (s
"Fractionated coconut oil" is a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain. It may also referred to as "caprylic/capric triglyceride" or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because mostly the medium-chain triglycerides caprylic and capric acid are left in the oil. Caprylic acid is the common name for the eight-carbon saturated Fatty acid known by the systematic name octanoic acid. Decanoic acid is a type of Carboxylic acid.Its formula is CH3(CH28COOH
Because it is completely saturated, fractionated oil is even more heat stable than other forms of coconut oil and has a nearly indefinite shelf life.
Coconut oil is commonly used in cooking, especially when frying. In communities where coconut oil is widely used in cooking, the refined oil is the one most commonly used. Coconut oil is commonly used to flavor many South Asian curries.
Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.
Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods. Hydrogenation is the Chemical reaction that results in addition of Hydrogen (H2 Non-dairy creamers are substances which are intended to substitutes for Milk or Cream as an additive for Coffee, or other beverages they do not contain
Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics
Coconut oil is an important component of many industrial lubricants, for example in the cold rolling of steel strip. In Philosophy, essence is the attribute or set of attributes that make an object or substance what it fundamentally is and which it has by necessity
Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. Moisturisers or moisturizers (see spelling differences) are complex mixtures of chemical agents specially designed to make the external layers of the Skin A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective and safe as mineral oil when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions. [18] Although not suitable for use with condoms, coconut oil is an excellent, inexpensive lubricant for sexual intercourse,[19] though it may cause an allergic reaction. Allergy is a disorder of the Immune system often also referred to as Atopy.
In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. India, officially the Republic of India (भारत गणराज्य inc-Latn Bhārat Gaṇarājya; see also other Indian languages) is a country Sri Lanka, officially the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka ( Sinhalese:, இலங்கை known as Ceylon before 1972 is an Island People of Tamil Nadu and other coastal areas such as Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour to keep body, skin, and hair healthy. Tamil Nadu ( Tamil:, Country of the Tamils, t̪ɐmɨɻ n̪aːɽɯ is one of the 28 states of India. Kerala ( Malayalam: {{Kerala in Malayalam}}; Karnataka (ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ pronounced) is a state in the southern part of India Maharashtra ( Marathi: mahārāṣṭra, IPA) is a state located on the western coast of India. Goa ( Konkani: गोंय /ɡɔ̃j/ is India 's smallest state in terms of area and the fourth smallest in terms of population.
Coconut oil is used in oil lamps.
Coconut oil has been tested for use as a feedstock for biodiesel to be used as a diesel engine fuel. For engines designed to burn #2 diesel fuel the Viscosity of vegetable oil must be lowered to allow for proper Atomization of fuel otherwise incomplete combustion Biodiesel refers to a non-petroleum-based Diesel fuel consisting of short chain Alkyl ( Methyl or ethyl) Esters made by A diesel engine is an Internal combustion engine which operates using the Diesel cycle (named after Dr In this manner it can be applied to power generators and transport using diesel engines. In Electricity generation, an electrical generator is a device that converts Mechanical energy to Electrical energy, generally using Electromagnetic
Coconut oil is blended to make biodiesel but can also be used straight, without blending. B100 biodiesel blends are only possible in temperate climates as the gel point is approximately 10C (50 degrees Fahrenheit). The oil needs to meet the Weihenstephan standard[20] for pure vegetable oil used as a fuel since otherwise moderate to severe damage from coking and clogging will occur in an unmodified engine . Stationary engines that are continuously loaded (>70%) may possibly be used without engine modifications but there is divergent opinion about this.
The physical constraints of using raw coconut oil in a diesel engine are formed by:
Raw coconut oil can be used as a fuel for generating electricity by remote communities that have an abundant supply of coconuts and milling capacity, provided diesel engines are adapted.
Coconut oil is currently used as a fuel for transport in the Philippines. [21] Further research into the oil's potential as a source of electricity is being carried out in the islands of the Pacific. [22][23] In the 1990s Bougainville conflict, islanders cut off from supplies due to a blockade used it to fuel their vehicles. The Autonomous Region of Bougainville, also known as North Solomons, is an Autonomous region in Papua New Guinea and is the largest of the [24]
During February 2008, a mixture of coconut oil and babassu oil was used to partially power one engine of a Boeing 747, in a biofuel trial sponsored by Virgin Atlantic. [25]
On January 16, 2008, a company converted coconut oil into engine oil using Korean biotechnology. Events 27 BC - The title Augustus is bestowed upon Gaius Julius Caesar Octavian by the Roman Senate. 2008 ( MMVIII) is the current year in accordance with the Gregorian calendar, a Leap year that started on Tuesday of the Common Biotechnology is Technology based on Biology, especially when used in Agriculture, Food science, and Medicine. Rey Mangio, managing director of the Chun Hae Food Processor in Matina Pangi, Davao City, Philippines unveiled the S-9 lubricating motor oil for gasoline and diesel engine: "Since 2005, more than 400 vehicles, both diesel and gasoline fueled, have tested the product at a blended rate of 20 percent of crankcase capacity; chemical analyses show that the product reduces fuel consumption up to 45 percent, it also reduces smoke emission up to 95 percent, it has more power and it has cooler engine operating temperatures. The City of Davao ( Tagalog: Lungsod ng Dabaw; Cebuano: Dakbayan sa Dabaw) is the largest city on the island of The Philippines ( Filipino: Pilipinas, officially known as the Republic of the Philippines (fil ''Republika ng Pilipinas'' RP " The company produces 5,000 liters of motor oil per month. [26]